CLA-2-58:RR:NC:TA:351 D83746

Mr. Sherman Pollack
Arc-Com Fabrics
33 Ramland South
Orangeburg, NY 10962

RE: The tariff classification of mohair pile fabrics from Holland

Dear Mr. Pollack:

In your letter dated October 15, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted three samples of woven pile fabrics, identified as by both your company name and the mill name. They are as follows:

(1) Arc-Com "Royalty", mill name "Butterfly" (2) Arc-Com "Majestic", mill name "60300 Orinoco" (3) Arc-Com "Imperial", mill name "Quebec".

You indicate that the pile portions of the fabrics are 100% mohair with a cotton backing.

The applicable subheading for the fabrics will be 5801.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for woven pile fabrics of fine animal hair. The rate of duty will be 3.2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 212-466-5885.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division